501 legendary date of foundation of Polish Principality



Pobieranie 79.23 Kb.
Data09.05.2016
Rozmiar79.23 Kb.
http://www.rulers.org/rulp2.html

Poland


501 legendary date of foundation of Polish Principality

964 reign of first documented prince (Mieszko I)

25 Dec 1024 Polish Kingdom

1031 Polish Principality

25 Dec 1076 Polish Kingdom

Jun 1079 Polish Principality

28 Oct 1138 divisions into several principalities, until 1180 under

nominal coordination by one of the princes, styled Senior

Polish Prince

26 Jun 1295 - 8 Feb 1296 Przemysl II styled Polish King

20 Jan 1320 all Poland, except for Silesia, reunited into Polish Kingdom

1370 kingship becomes elective, but de facto the Diet chooses

the kings in hereditary order until 1572
4 Jul 1569 Accord of Lublin, colloquially known as
"Union of Lublin," joining Poland and Lithuania officially, but not

constitutionally, into United Commonwealth of the Two

Nations, in short, The Commonwealth
6 Jul 1572 last hereditary Polish king dies; power to elect the king

moves from the Diet to the whole nobility; election as

Polish king and grand prince of Lithuania is carried out

jointly, but conduct of interregnum is separate


3 May 1791 constitution gives formal sanction to the union with Lithuania
7 Jan 1795 incorporated into Russia
9 Jul 1807 Duchy of Warsaw
20 Jun 1815 - 5 Nov 1916 Polish Kingdom, in (nominally personal, actually

subordinate) union with Russia, established by the Congress

of Vienna (thus often referred to by historians as

Congress Poland)


25 Jan 1831 - 26 Sep 1831 "First Insurrection"

22 Jan 1863 - Apr 1865 "Second Insurrection"

14 Jan 1917 Polish Kingdom

6 Nov 1918 Polish State

22 Nov 1918 Polish Republic

1 Sep 1939 German invasion

17 Sep 1939 Soviet invasion
6 Oct 1939 last Polish troops capitulate; the German-occupied area

is partly annexed to Germany, the other part becomes the

General Government of Poland on 12 Oct 1939
Jun 1941 Germany takes over the Soviet-occupied areas; they are

divided between the General Government and the



Reichskommissariate Ostland and Ukraine, while the

Bialystok district is "attached" (but not incorporated)

to East Prussia

1 Jan 1944 Polish Republic

1 Aug 1952 Polish People's Republic

30 Dec 1989 Polish Republic


Secretaries-general of the Polish Workers' (Communist) Party

(from 20 Dec 1948, Polish United Workers' Party)
23 Nov 1943 - 3 Sep 1948 Wladyslaw Gomulka (1st time) (b. 1905 - d. 1982)

3 Sep 1948 - 12 Mar 1956 Boleslaw Bierut (b. 1892 - d. 1956)

(Dec 1948 - Mar 1954 chairman Central Committee)

20 Mar 1956 - 21 Oct 1956 Edward Ochab (b. 1906 - d. 1989)

21 Oct 1956 - 20 Dec 1970 Wladyslaw Gomulka (2nd time) (s.a.)

20 Dec 1970 - 6 Sep 1980 Edward Gierek (b. 1913 - d. 2001)

6 Sep 1980 - 18 Oct 1981 Stanislaw Kania (b. 1927)

18 Oct 1981 - 29 Jul 1989 Wojciech Jaruzelski (b. 1923)

29 Jul 1989 - 27 Jan 1990 Mieczyslaw Rakowski (b. 1926)


Kings?

15 Sep 1697 - 16 Feb 1704 August II "Mocny" (1st time) (b. 1670 - d. 1733)

(election proclaimed 17 Jun 1697)

(continues in opposition to 24 Sep 1706)

16 Feb 1704 - 4 Oct 1705 Augustyn Michal Stefan

Radziejowski (Interrex) (b. 1645 - d. 1705)

4 Oct 1705 - 8 Aug 1709 Stanislaw I Leszczynski (1st time) (b. 1677 - d. 1766)

(election proclaimed 12 Jul 1704)

8 Aug 1709 - 1 Feb 1733 August II "Mocny" (2nd time) (s.a.)

1 Feb 1733 - 12 Sep 1733 Teodor Andrzej Potocki (Interrex) (b. 1664 - d. 1738)

12 Sep 1733 - 30 Jun 1734 Stanislaw I Leszczynski (2nd time) (s.a.)

(abdicates 27 Jan 1736)

30 Jun 1734 - 5 Oct 1763 August III (b. 1696 - d. 1763)

(election proclaimed 5 Oct 1733)

(in opposition from 17 Jan 1734)

5 Oct 1763 - 25 Nov 1764 Wladyslaw Aleksander Lubienski (b. 1703 - d. 1764)

(Interrex)

25 Nov 1764 - 7 Jan 1795 Stanislaw II August Poniatowski (b. 1732 - d. 1798)

(election proclaimed 8 Sep 1764)
Chairman of the Governing Commission

14 Jan 1807 - 9 Jul 1807 Stanislaw Malachowski (b. 1736 - d. 1809)


Duke of Warsaw

- Wettin dynasty -

9 Jul 1807 - 14 Mar 1813 Fryderyk August (b. 1750 - d. 1827)


Chairman of the Supreme Provisional Council of the Duchy of Warsaw

14 Mar 1813 - 9 Jun 1815 Wasilij Lanskoj


Kings

20 Jun 1815 - 5 Nov 1916 the emperors of Russia


Presidents of the National Government

25 Jan 1831 - 30 Jan 1831 Wladyslaw Tomasz hrabia Ostrowski (b. 1790 - d. 1869)

(Marshal of the Diet)

+ Adam Jerzy ksiaze Czartoryski (b. 1770 - d. 1861)

(President of the Senate)

30 Jan 1831 - 17 Aug 1831 Adam Jerzy ksiaze Czartoryski (s.a.)

17 Aug 1831 - 7 Sep 1831 Jan Stefan Krukowiecki (b. 1772 - d. 1850)

7 Sep 1831 - 26 Sep 1831 Bonawentura Niemojowski (b. 1787 - d. 1835)

22 Jan 1863 - 10 Mar 1863 Stefan Bobrowski (b. 1841 - d. 1863)

(chairman Executive Commission of the Central National

Committee acting as Provisional National Government)

together with

Ludwik Mieroslawski (b. 1814 - d. 1878)

(dictator and commander-in-chief of the Polish

Insurrection; in exile to 17 Feb 1863)

10 Mar 1863 - 19 Mar 1863 Marian Langiewicz (dictator) (b. 1827 - d. 1887)

19 Mar 1863 - 20 Mar 1863 Executive Dictatorial Commission

- Jꥦ Kajetan Janowski (b. 1832 - d. 1914)

- Agaton Giller (b. 1831 - d. 1887)

- Stefan Bobrowski (s.a.)

21 Mar 1863 - 24 May 1863 Central National Committee acting

as Provisional National Government

- Jꥦ Kajetan Janowski (s.a.)

- Agaton Giller (s.a.)

- Stefan Bobrowski (s.a.)

(to 12 Apr 1863; chairman Mar - 12 Apr 1863)

- Karol Ruprecht (b. 1821 - d. 1875)

(from Mar 1863)

- Oskar Awejde (b. 1837 - d. 1897)

(from 12 Apr 1863)

- Edward Siwinski (b. 1831 - d. 1897)

(from Apr 1863)


Chairmen of the National Government

24 May 1863 - 1863 Piotr Wysocki (b. 1797 - d. 1874)

1863 - 14 Jun 1863 Franciszek Dobrowolski (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1896)

14 Jun 1863 - 17 Sep 1863 Karol Majewski (b. 1833 - d. 1897)

17 Sep 1863 - 17 Oct 1863 Franciszek Dobrowolski (2nd time) (s.a.)
Head of the National Government (also styled Dictator)

17 Oct 1863 - 10 Apr 1864 Romuald Traugutt (b. 1826 - d. 1864)


President of the National Government

10 Apr 1864 - Apr 1865 Bronislaw Brzezinski (b. ... - d. c.1865)


Chairmen of the Provisional Council of State

14 Jan 1917 - 25 Aug 1917 Waclaw Niemojowski (b. 1864 - d. 1939)

25 Aug 1917 - 27 Oct 1917 Jꥦ Mikulowski Pomorski (acting) (b. 1868 - d. 1935)

27 Oct 1917 - 14 Nov 1918 Regency Council

- Aleksander Kakowski (b. 1862 - d. 1938)

- Prince Zdzislaw Lubomirski (b. 1865 - d. 1943)

- Jꥦ hrabia Ostrowski (b. 1850 - d. 1923)
Head of State

14 Nov 1918 - 14 Dec 1922 JPilsudski (b. 1867 - d. 1935)

(provisional to 20 Feb 1919)
Presidents

14 Dec 1922 - 16 Dec 1922 Gabriel Narutowicz (b. 1865 - d. 1922)

16 Dec 1922 - 20 Dec 1922 Maciej Rataj (1st time) (acting) (b. 1884 - d. 1940)

20 Dec 1922 - 15 May 1926 Stanislaw Wojciechowski (b. 1869 - d. 1953)

15 May 1926 - 4 Jun 1926 Maciej Rataj (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)

4 Jun 1926 - 30 Sep 1939 Ignacy Moscicki (b. 1867 - d. 1946)

(in Romania exile from 18 Sep 1939)
Governor-general

12 Oct 1939 - 17 Jan 1945 Hans Frank (b. 1900 - d. 1946)


Chief of civil administration in the Bialystok district

15 Aug 1941 - Aug 1944 Erich Koch (b. 1896 - d. 1986)


Chairman of the Presidium of the People's Council

(from 1 Jan 1945, chairman of the People's Council)

1 Jan 1944 - 4 Feb 1947 Boleslaw Bierut (s.a.)

4 Feb 1947 Franciszek Trabalski (b. 1870 - d. 1964)

(Marshal of the Constituent Sejm)

4 Feb 1947 - 5 Feb 1947 Wladyslaw Kowalski (b. 1894 - d. 1958)

(Marshal of the Constituent Sejm)


President

5 Feb 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 Boleslaw Bierut (s.a.)


Chairmen of the Council of State

20 Nov 1952 - 7 Aug 1964 Aleksander Zawadzki (b. 1899 - d. 1964)

7 Aug 1964 - 12 Aug 1964 Edward Ochab (s.a.)

+ Stanislaw Kulczynski (b. 1895 - d. 1975)

+ Oskar Ryszard Lange (b. 1904 - d. 1965)

+ Boleslaw Podedworny (b. 1898 - d. 1972)

(acting)

12 Aug 1964 - 10 Apr 1968 Edward Ochab (s.a.)

10 Apr 1968 - 23 Dec 1970 Marian Spychalski (b. 1906 - d. 1980)

23 Dec 1970 - 28 Mar 1972 JCyrankiewicz (b. 1911 - d. 1989)

28 Mar 1972 - 6 Nov 1985 Henryk Jablonski (b. 1909 - d. 2003)

6 Nov 1985 - 19 Jul 1989 Wojciech Jaruzelski (s.a.)


Presidents

19 Jul 1989 - 22 Dec 1990 Wojciech Jaruzelski (s.a.)

22 Dec 1990 - 23 Dec 1995 Lech Walesa (b. 1943)

23 Dec 1995 - Aleksander Kwasniewski (b. 1954)




Grand marshals (chief ministers)

19 Feb 1676-16/17Jan 1702 Stanislaw Herakliusz Lubomirski (b. 1642 - d. 1702)

17 Jan 1702 - 15 Dec 1702 Jꥦ Karol Lubomirski (b. 1638 - d. 1702)

(acting to 25 Feb 1702)

15 Dec 1702 - 24 Mar 1713 Kazimierz Ludwik Bielinski (b. 16... - d. 1713)

(acting to 20 Dec 1702)

24 Mar 1713 - 2 Apr 1713 Wojciech Andrzej Dambski (acting) (b. 1676 - d. 1725)

2 Apr 1713 - 20 May 1742 Jꥦ Wandalin Mniszech (b. 1670 - d. 1747)

21 May 1742 - 8 Oct 1766 Franciszek Bielinski (b. c.1683 - d. 1766)

10 Oct 1766 - 12 Aug 1783 Stanislaw Lubomirski (b. c.1720 - d. 1783)

12 Aug 1783 - 23 Aug 1783 Franciszek Rzewuski (b. c.1730 - d. 1800)

(acting to 19 Aug 1783)

23 Aug 1783 - 8 Jul 1793 Michal Jerzy Mniszech (b. 1742 - d. 1806)

1793 Fryderyk Jꥦ Moszynski (b. 1738 - d. 1817)


Head of the Provisional People's Government (at Lublin)

7 Nov 1918 - 14 Nov 1918 Ignacy Daszynski (b. 1866 - d. 1936)


Prime ministers

17 Nov 1918 - 19 Jan 1919 Jedrzej Moraczewski (b. 1879 - d. 1944)

19 Jan 1919 - 13 Dec 1919 Ignacy Paderewski (b. 1860 - d. 1941)

13 Dec 1919 - 23 Jun 1920 Leopold Skulski (b. 1878 - d. af.1939)

23 Jun 1920 - 24 Jul 1920 Wladislaw Grabski (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1938)

24 Jul 1920 - 19 Sep 1921 Wincenty Witos (1st time) (b. 1874 - d. 1945)

19 Sep 1921 - 26 Jun 1922 Antonin Ponikowski (b. 1878 - d. 1949)

26 Jun 1922 - 16 Jul 1922 Artur Sliwinski (b. 1877 - d. 1953)

16 Jul 1922 - 31 Jul 1922 Wojciech Korfanty (b. 1873 - d. 1939)

31 Jul 1922 - 16 Dec 1922 Julian Ignacy Nowak (b. 1865 - d. 1946)

16 Dec 1922 - 29 May 1923 Wladyslaw Sikorski (b. 1881 - d. 1943)

29 May 1923 - 19 Dec 1923 Wincenty Witos (2nd time) (s.a.)

19 Dec 1923 - 20 Nov 1925 Wladislaw Grabski (2nd time) (s.a.)

20 Nov 1925 - 10 May 1926 Aleksander hrabia Skrzynski (b. 1882 - d. 1931)

10 May 1926 - 17 May 1926 Wincenty Witos (3rd time) (s.a.)

17 May 1926 - 2 Oct 1926 Kazimierz Bartel (1st time) (b. 1882 - d. 1941)

2 Oct 1926 - 27 Jun 1928 JPilsudski (1st time) (s.a.)

27 Jun 1928 - 14 Apr 1929 Kazimierz Bartel (2nd time) (s.a.)

14 Apr 1929 - 29 Dec 1929 Kazimierz Switalski (b. 1886 - d. 1962)

29 Dec 1929 - 29 Mar 1930 Kazimierz Bartel (3rd time) (s.a.)

29 Mar 1930 - 25 Aug 1930 Walery Slawek (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1939)

25 Aug 1930 - 4 Dec 1930 JPilsudski (2nd time) (s.a.)

4 Dec 1930 - 27 May 1931 Walery Slawek (2nd time) (s.a.)

27 May 1931 - 12 May 1933 Aleksander Prystor (b. 1874 - d. 1941)

12 May 1933 - 15 May 1934 Janusz Jedrzejewicz (b. 1885 - d. 1951)

15 May 1934 - 28 Mar 1935 Leon Kozlowski (b. 1892 - d. 1944)

28 Mar 1935 - 12 Oct 1935 Walery Slawek (3rd time) (s.a.)

12 Oct 1935 - 15 May 1936 Marian Koscialkowski-Zyndram (b. 1892 - d. 1946)

15 May 1936 - 30 Sep 1939 Felicjan Slawoj-Skladkowski (b. 1885 - d. 1962)

1 Jan 1945 - 4 Feb 1947 Edward Os⫡-Morawski (b. 1909 - d. 1997)

7 Feb 1947 - 20 Nov 1952 JCyrankiewicz (1st time) (s.a.)

20 Nov 1952 - 19 Mar 1954 Boleslaw Bierut (s.a.)

19 Mar 1954 - 23 Dec 1970 JCyrankiewicz (2nd time) (s.a.)

23 Dec 1970 - 18 Feb 1980 Piotr Jaroszewicz (b. 1909 - d. 1992)

18 Feb 1980 - 24 Aug 1980 Edward Babiuch (b. 1927)

24 Aug 1980 - 9 Feb 1981 Jꥦ Pinkowski (b. 1929 - d. 2000)

(acting to 5 Sep 1980)

9 Feb 1981 - 6 Nov 1985 Wojciech Jaruzelski (s.a.)

6 Nov 1985 - 27 Sep 1988 Zbigniew Messner (b. 1929)

27 Sep 1988 - 2 Aug 1989 Mieczyslaw Rakowski (s.a.)

2 Aug 1989 - 24 Aug 1989 Czeslaw Kiszczak (b. 1925)

24 Aug 1989 - 4 Jan 1991 Tadeusz Mazowiecki (b. 1927)

4 Jan 1991 - 5 Dec 1991 Jan Krzysztof Bielecki (b. 1951)

6 Dec 1991 - 5 Jun 1992 Jan Olszewski (b. 1930)

5 Jun 1992 - 8 Jul 1992 Waldemar Pawlak (1st time) (b. 1959)

8 Jul 1992 - 26 Oct 1993 Hanna Suchocka (f) (b. 1946)

26 Oct 1993 - 6 Mar 1995 Waldemar Pawlak (2nd time) (s.a.)

6 Mar 1995 - 7 Feb 1996 Jꥦ Oleksy (b. 1946)

7 Feb 1996 - 17 Oct 1997 Wlodzimierz Cimoszewicz (b. 1950)

17 Oct 1997 - 31 Oct 1997 Marek Belka (1st time) (acting) (b. 1952)

31 Oct 1997 - 19 Oct 2001 Jerzy Buzek (b. 1940)

19 Oct 2001 - 2 May 2004 Leszek Miller (b. 1946)

2 May 2004 - Marek Belka (2nd time) (s.a.)

Polish Republic in exile?


Presidents

30 Sep 1939 - 6 Jun 1947 Wladyslaw Raczkiewicz (b. 1885 - d. 1947)

9 Jun 1947 - 7 Apr 1972 August Zaleski (b. 1883 - d. 1972)

1954 - 1972 Council of Three (in opposition)

- Eduard Andrzej hrabia

Raczynski (b. 1891 - d. 1993)

- Wladyslaw Anders (b. 1892 - d. 1970)

(to 12 May 1970)

- Tomasz Arciszewski (b. 1877 - d. 1955)

(to 20 Nov 1955)

- Tadeusz B⭋omorowski (b. 1895 - d. 1966)

(1956 - 24 Aug 1966)

- Roman Odzierzynski (1966-68) (b. 1892 - d. 1975)

- S. Mglej (1968-69)

- Alfred Urbanski (from 1969) (b. 1899 - d. 1983)

- Stanislaw Kopanski (from 1970) (b. 1895 - d. 1976)

9 Apr 1972 - 24 Mar 1979 Stanislaw Ostrowski (b. 1892 - d. 1982)

8 Apr 1979 - 8 Apr 1986 Eduard Andrzej hrabia Raczynski (s.a.)

8 Apr 1986 - 19 Jul 1989 Kazimierz Sabbat (b. 1913 - d. 1989)

19 Jul 1989 - 22 Dec 1990 Ryszard Kaczorowski (b. 1919)


Prime ministers

30 Sep 1939 - 4 Jul 1943 Wladyslaw Sikorski (s.a.)

5 Jul 1943 - 29 Nov 1944 Stanislaw Mikolajczyk (b. 1901 - d. 1966)

29 Nov 1944 - 2 Jul 1947 Tomasz Arciszewski (s.a.)

2 Jul 1947 - 7 Apr 1949 Tadeusz B⭋omorowski (s.a.)

7 Apr 1949 - 25 Sep 1950 Tadeusz Tomaszewski (b. 1894 - d. 1967)

25 Sep 1950 - 18 Jan 1954 Roman Odzierzynski (s.a.)

18 Jan 1954 - 8 Jun 1954 Jerzy Hryniewski (b. 1895 - d. 1978)

8 Jun 1954 - 8 Aug 1955 Stanislaw Mackiewicz (b. 1896 - d. 1966)

8 Aug 1955 - 11 Sep 1955 Hugon Hanke (b. 1904 - d. 1964)

11 Sep 1955 - 25 Jun 1965 Antoni Pajak (b. 1893 - d. 1965)

25 Jun 1965 - 16 Jul 1970 Aleksander Zawisza (b. 1896 - d. 1977)

16 Jul 1970 - Aug 1972 Zygmunt Muchniewski (b. 1896 - d. 1979)

Aug 1972 - 1976 Alfred Urbanski (s.a.)

1976 - 7 Apr 1986 Kazimierz Sabbat (s.a.)

7 Apr 1986 - 22 Dec 1990 Edward Szczepanik (b. 1915)

?Under the elective kingship, a king assumed office upon his coronation at the Coronation Diet. The record also includes the date of proclamation of the election at the Election Diet. From 6 Jan 1573, during vacancies in the elective kingship the primate of Poland ex officio (occasionally another prelate, in emergency situations) headed the state with the style Interrex. In the United Commonwealth of Two Nations, the Polish king also had the style of Grand Prince of Lithuania, and the two countries were governed together and were represented on the Diets. Although de jure the Polish Interrex only dealt with Poland during a vacancy in the kingship (the Lithuanian Council of State dealing with Lithuania), this is de facto a spurious distinction. The full style of Polish kings from 1573 was Dei Gratiae Rex Poloniae, Magnus Dux Lituaniae, Russiae, Prussiae, Masoviae, Samogithiae, Kiioviae, Volhyniae, Podoliae, Podlachiae, Livoniae, Smolensciae, Severiae, Czernichoviaeque (official Latin style) or Z Bozej laski Krolski, Wielki Ksiaze Litewski, Ruski, Pruski, Mazowiecki, Zmudzki, Kijowski, Wolynski, Podolski, Podlaski, Inflancki, Smolenski, Siewierski i Czernihowski (Polish) ("By the Grace of God, King of Poland, Grand Duke of Lithuania, Russia, Prussia, Mazovia, Samogitia, Kiev, Volhynia, Podolia, Podlachia, Livonia, Smolensk, Severia and Chernigov").
?The Polish government in exile lost the diplomatic recognition of the Western allies on 5 Jul 1945.


  • Voivodships 1919-39

  • Ministries, etc. (since 1944)


Cracow


1815 - 3 Mar 1846 "Free, Independent, and Strictly Neutral City of

Cracow With Its Territory" (often styled Cracow Republic)

3 Mar 1846 - 15 Oct 1918 subject to Austria; from 16 Nov 1846 styled Grand Duchy

of Cracow, under the emperor of Austria; from the



Ausgleich of 21 Dec 1867 that established the

Austro-Hungarian Monarchy, a territory in the Austrian

half of the Monarchy
Chairmen of the Governing Senate of the Cracow Republic

2 Nov 1815 - 18 Jan 1831 Stanislaw hrabia Wodzicki (b. 1759 - d. 1843)

18 Jan 1831 - 24 Mar 1833 no permanent chairman

24 Mar 1833 - 26 Feb 1836 Kacper Wieloglowski

26 Feb 1836 - 27 Apr 1839 Jꥦ Haller de Hallenburg (b. 1783 - d. 1850)

27 Apr 1839 - 27 Oct 1839 Antoni Bystrzonowski (1st time) (b. 1769 - d. 1848)

(acting)

27 Oct 1839 - 27 Dec 1839 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler

(1st time) (acting) (b. 1802 - d. 1890)

27 Dec 1839 - 27 Feb 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (2nd time) (s.a.)

(acting)

27 Feb 1840 - 27 Apr 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler

(2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)

27 Apr 1840 - 27 Jun 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (3rd time) (s.a.)

(acting)

27 Jun 1840 - 27 Aug 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler

(3rd time) (acting) (s.a.)

27 Aug 1840 - 27 Oct 1840 Antoni Bystrzonowski (4th time) (s.a.)

(acting)

27 Oct 1840 - 27 Dec 1840 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler

(4th time) (acting) (s.a.)

27 Dec 1840 - 27 Feb 1841 Antoni Bystrzonowski (5th time) (s.a.)

(acting)

27 Feb 1841 - 22 Feb 1846 Jan Chrzciciel Schindler

(5th time) (acting to 2 Mar 1841) (s.a.)

22 Feb 1846 Jꥦ Wincenty hrabia Wodzicki

(1st time)

(chairman Committee of Safety)

22 Feb 1846 - 24 Feb 1846 National Government of the Polish Republic

- Ludwik Gorzkowski (b. 1811 - d. bf.1857)

- Jan Jꥦ Tyssowski (b. 1811 - d. 1857)

- Aleksander G⫡-Grzegorzewski (b. 1806 - d. 1855)

24 Feb 1846 - 2 Mar 1846 Jan Jꥦ Tyssowski (s.a.)

(Dictator of the Polish Republic)

2 Mar 1846 - 3 Mar 1846 Jꥦ Wincenty hrabia Wodzicki

(2nd time)

(chairman Committee of Safety)


Danzig


9 Jul 1807 Free City of Danzig (theoretically under the joint

protection of Prussia and Saxony, but actually a French

protectorate)

13 Feb 1814 part of Prussia/Germany

10 Jan 1920 under the authority of the Principal Allied and Associated

Powers


15 Nov 1920 Free City of Danzig (under League of Nations auspices)

1 Sep 1939 incorporated into Germany

1 Nov 1939 united with occupied parts of Poland as Reichsgau Westpreussen

Jan 1940 renamed Danzig-Westpreussen

2 Apr 1945 incorporated into Poland
Governors

1807 - Jan 1814 Jean Rapp (from Mar 1809, Comte

Jean Rapp) (b. 1772 - d. 1821)

Jan 1814 - Feb 1814 Friedrich von Massenbach (b. 1753 - d. 1819)



High commissioners

12 Nov 1919 - 7 Sep 1920 Sir Reginald Thomas Tower (U.K.) (b. 1860 - d. 1939)

15 Nov 1920 - 10 Dec 1920 Edward Lisle Strutt (U.K.) (b. 1874 - d. 1948)

(acting)


10 Dec 1920 - 24 Jan 1921 Bernardo Attolico (Italy) (b. 1880 - d. 1942)

24 Jan 1921 - Jan 1923 Sir Richard Cyril Byrne Haking

(U.K.) (b. 1862 - d. 1945)

6 Mar 1923 - Nov 1925 Mervyn Sorley McDonnell (U.K.) (b. 1880 - d. 1949)

13 Dec 1925 - 22 Jun 1929 Joost Adriaan van Hamel (Neth.) (b. 1880 - d. 1964)

(assumes office 2 Feb 1926)

22 Jun 1929 - 19 Sep 1932 Manfredi conte di Gravina

dei principi di Ramacca (Italy) (b. 1883 - d. 1932)

16 Oct 1932 - 15 Jan 1934 Helmer Rostgaard Gommesen Rosting

(Denmark) (b. 1893 - d. 1945)

15 Jan 1934 - 30 Sep 1936 SeᮠLester (Ireland) (b. 1888 - d. 1959)

13 Apr 1937 - 1 Sep 1939 Carl Jakob Burckhardt

(Switzerland) (b. 1891 - d. 1974)



Presidents of the Senate

21 Jul 1807 - 14 Mar 1808 Karl Friedrich von Gralath (b. 1741 - d. 1818)

17 Mar 1808 - 16 Mar 1809 Daniel Andreas Zernecke (1st time) (b. 1745 - d. 1821)

16 Mar 1809 - 21 Mar 1810 Karl Renner (b. 1739 - d. 1819)

21 Mar 1810 - 18 Mar 1811 Jacob Ernst Schumann (1st time) (b. 1749 - d. 1823)

18 Mar 1811 - 18 Mar 1812 Gottlieb Hufeland (b. 1760 - d. 1817)

18 Mar 1812 - 18 Mar 1813 Daniel Andreas Zernecke (2nd time) (s.a.)

18 Mar 1813 - 13 Feb 1814 Jacob Ernst Schumann (2nd time) (s.a.)



Lord mayor

10 Jan 1920 - 5 Mar 1920 Heinrich Sahm (b. 1877 - d. 1939)



Chairman of the Council of State

5 Mar 1920 - 6 Dec 1920 Heinrich Sahm (s.a.)



Presidents of the Senate

6 Dec 1920 - 10 Jan 1931 Heinrich Sahm (s.a.)

10 Jan 1931 - 20 Jun 1933 Ernst Ziehm (b. 1867 - d. 1962)

20 Jun 1933 - 23 Nov 1934 Hermann Rauschning (b. 1887 - d. 1982)

23 Nov 1934 - 23 Aug 1939 Arthur Greiser (b. 1897 - d. 1946)

(acting to 28 Nov 1934)



Head of State

23 Aug 1939 - 1 Sep 1939 Albert Forster (b. 1902 - d. 1948)



Chief of civil administration

1 Sep 1939 - 26 Oct 1939 Albert Forster (s.a.)



Reichsstatthalter

1 Nov 1939 - 2 Apr 1945 Albert Forster (s.a.)





©absta.pl 2016
wyślij wiadomość

    Strona główna